When does a hotel guest become a tenant in arizona - Get At The Root.
[…] (602) 258-3434 | (800) 852-9075. Georgia and many other states do not clearly define when hotel guests become tenants. We wonder when does a guest become a tenant? The Arizona Residential Landlord & Tenant Act is excluded in transient occupancy in a hotel, motel or recreational lodging. Title 33, Chapter 10 and Other Pertinent Statutes Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act Title 33. HISTORY: 1994 Act No. § 33-1378) that indicates that: “A person who is a guest of a tenant who is not named on a written lease and who remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord is not a lawful tenant. Landlord harassment and tenant harassment are sometimes used interchangeably to refer to a tenant feeling harassed by their landlord. The tenant fulfills all the terms of the lease and removal is sought under subsection a.