When does a hotel guest become a tenant in arizona - Get At The Root.
[…] Arizona laws require landlords to provide educational materials about bed bugs to new and existing tenants. With approximately 9,000 hotels, we have a variety of options for every guest and owner. The hotel/motel. These policies satisfy most minimum lease requirements for liability coverage, typically around $100,000, and only pays for damages to the landlord’s property. It is critical for the public lodging industry and individuals, therefore, to distinguish transient occupants ( i. In Maine, for example, the limit is 21 days for a tenant at will and 30 days for a tenant with a lease. § 33-1378) that indicates that: “A person who is a guest of a tenant who is not named on a written lease and who remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord is not a lawful tenant. An innkeeper cannot use force in ejecting a guest or invitee only on guest’s refusal to depart. Phoenix assesses a sales tax on real property rentals and an additional transient lodging tax.